CARING FOR ALL BY ALL
Seniors Lifestyle Village
02 6043 9609

Community Care
02 6043 9867

Village & Apartments
02 6043 9832

Homestead & Cottages
02 6043 9999

Westmont Privacy Statement

Westmont Aged Care Services Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Australia) for collection of your personal information via this website.

Your information will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied.

We do not share or distribute information captured from our website.

Your continued use of this website indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use by Westmont of any personal information you provide while using this website.

We will only collect your information when:

  • You send us an email or,
  • You subscribe to receive our newsletter and other information material or,
  • You give us any personal information when using the ‘Contact Us’ page.

If we require further information from you, we will contact you either by telephone, in writing or by email or text.

What information is collected?

If you choose to provide us with your personal information through this website, it will generally be limited to:

  • Your personal contact details (name, address, phone number, email address)

All information is held securely and professionally. To ensure your privacy is protected, your information will not be disclosed outside of Westmont.

We take your privacy seriously

The information we collect about you is limited for use in the following ways:

  • to process your inquiries through our ‘Contact Us’ page.
  • any statistical review of our website.

Who will have access to your personal information?

All personal information provided to Westmont via this website will only be seen or used by persons employed by Westmont and our contracted service providers (e.g., IT and Website Developers who are bound by privacy legislation). The only other time external entities will have access to your personal information is if:

  • We are required to provide your information to others for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement.

Security of your personal information

We take precautions to ensure the security of personal information by storing it in a secure and appropriate ICT environment with appropriate safeguards and protections.

This website has security measures designed to protect users and Westmont from viruses, malware and other cyber intrusions. However, information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom it is intended. If you send us any personal information by email it is sent at your own risk.

Your control

If you provide Westmont with confidential information:

You have the right to ask for a copy of these details at any time.

You have the right to request removal or update of your details at any time.

To request update or delete your information, wish to stop receiving information, ask questions about privacy or register a complaint regarding privacy and your information, please email admin@westmont.org.au or by telephone on 02 6043 9999.